?

Log in

 
 
18 March 2011 @ 03:34 pm
My first post! Yay~  
Hi! This is my first post in my own LJ. :D To be honest, I don't know anything about it yet. Personally, I'm not really good at all these technical stuff so please bear with me. I'm hopeful that I'll learn them as I get along. First, what I really want to do is to change the look of my journal!!! When you look at it, telling the truth, it really does look pathetic. ): I just really want to personalize in such a way that I decide the colors and the images that I want to put. I already have the design in my mind but I just really can't do it! Hahaha! I've already googled it and I've also looked into "help" but I just can't seem to understand. I really am bad at this, right? Hahahaha! Can't help but just laugh.

There is this one site that I've searched and the instructions are all there. It was really organized- it said, go to customize....... (I was able to do that), then select S2........(I think this is already in S2, right?), click on "Look and Feel" (Like where on earth is that?! Hahahahaha!). There's where I stopped. I can' find it. :( So even until now my journal looks like this. Haha!

Umm, to be really honest I don't even know if anybody would read this but if you are, and if you have any suggestions or instructions for me, then I would really, really, very much appreciate it.  Please feel free to comment. Thank you very much! :D

I believe that I will get used to this someday with your help and my own efforts combined. (:
Indeed, I'm looking forward to having wonderful moments here. :D
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
 
 
 
crea_skull: yuya1crea_skull on March 18th, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
Welcome to livejournal and congratz to your first post!! xD

I wish I could help, but I actually don't know how to make my own livejournal theme! D:
Their is pre-made themes around the web (like mine is pre-made) and I think on some of them they allow you to change the image that they have, as long as you keep proper credit.
--idk if this helps but maybe it's easier lol

Not sure what you mean by "look and feel" but maybe you can find what you need here... http://www.livejournal.com/customize/
for me, it told me to select "flexible squares" maybe for you is different, but if something like that is written just type in the search bar under select a new theme

Idk if this is what you were looking for, but I tried from what I understood ^^; gomenne!!
koishiteryokoishiteryo on March 18th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
Ahaha! It's the first reply to the post I made! Right, so I should be looking for pre-made themes as well then. :D Thank you very much for your help! X3
kimhyojoon3kimhyojoon3 on April 8th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
Mrs. Nishikido :3 haha!

try joining okimiyage (community.livejournal.com/okimiyage) :D they offer cool LJ layouts!

They have NEWS Lj layouts! :)




and yeah, they also have layouts of your RYO!



welcome to livejournal, where fangirls 'secretly' meet! :)
koishiteryokoishiteryo on April 9th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
Haaaaaaa!~ Thanks for the comment :)))) I appreciate it. <3

Really?! Alright, I'll definitely join! :D